Fashion - January 16, 2024

The Best Looks and All the Winners of This Year’s Emmy Awards

The 75th edition of the Emmy Awards was a true celebration of talent in the television world. The event was marked by a four-month delay due to industry strikes. Among all, the HBO/Max series “Succession” dominated, winning numerous awards, including Best Drama Series. Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook won the awards for Best Actor and Best Actress in a Drama Series, respectively.

In the Comedy category, the FX series “The Bear” triumphed as the Best Series, with Jeremy Allen White and Quinta Brunson awarded Best Actor and Best Actress. Jennifer Coolidge also secured the Best Supporting Actress award for “The White Lotus.”

In the Miniseries category, Netflix’s “Beef” had its moment of glory, winning the award for Best Miniseries.

Despite the obstacles of the strikes, the 2024 Emmy Awards proved, with an unforgettable night, that “The show must go on.”

Here is the list of all the Emmy Awards winners.

 

Best drama series

Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Winner : Succession (HBO/Max)
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best actor in a drama series

Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Winner: Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best actress in a drama series

Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Winner : Sarah Snook (Succession)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Winner : Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner : Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)

Best comedy series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
Winner : The Bear (FX)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)

Best actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Winner : Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Best actor in a comedy series

Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Winner : Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Winner: Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Winner : Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

Best mini-series or anthology

Winner: Beef (Netflix)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Best actress in a mini-series, anthology or TV movie

Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Winner : Ali Wong (Beef)

Best actor in a mini-series, anthology or TV movie

Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Winner : Steven Yeun (Beef)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries, Anthology or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett (Welcome to Chippendales)
Winner : Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries, Anthology or TV Movie

Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome to Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Winner : Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

Best screenplay for a comedy series

Barry (HBO/Max) – Bill Hader
Winner : The Bear (FX) – Christopher Storer
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee) – Mekki Leeper
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky
The Other Two (HBO/Max) – Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis

Best screenplay for a drama series

Andor (Disney+) – Beau Willimon
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+) – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer
Better Call Saul (AMC) – Gordon Smith
Better Call Saul (AMC) – Peter Gould
The Last of Us (HBO/Max) – Craig Mazin
Winner : Succession (HBO/Max) – Jesse Armstrong
The White Lotus (HBO/Max) – Mike White

Best screenplay for a miniseries, anthology or TV movie

Winner: Beef (Netflix) – Lee Sung Jin
Fire Island (Hulu) – Joel Kim Booster
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX) – Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Prey (Hulu) – Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg
Swarm (Prime Video) – Janine Nabers, Donald Glover
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) – Al Yankovic, Eric Appel

Best Direction for a Drama Series

Andor (Disney+) – Benjamin Caron
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+) – Dearbhla Walsh
The Last of Us (HBO/Max) – Peter Hoar
Succession (HBO/Max) – Andrij Parekh
Winner : Succession (HBO/Max) – Mark Mylod
Succession (HBO/Max) – Lorene Scafaria
The White Lotus (HBO/Max) – Mike White

Best Direction for a Comedy Series

Barry (HBO/Max) – Bill Hader
Winner : The Bear (FX) – Christopher Storer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) – Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Ms. Pat Show (BET+) – Mary Lou Belli
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Declan Lowney
Wednesday (Netflix) – Tim Burton

Best Direction for a Miniseries, Anthology or TV Movie

Winner : Beef (Netflix) – Lee Sung Jin
Beef (Netflix) – Jake Schreier
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – Carl Franklin
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – Paris Barclay
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX) – Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton
Prey (Hulu) – Dan Trachtenberg

Best discussion series

Winner: The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best reality TV competition

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Winner : RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Best animated program

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Entergalactic (Netflix)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
Winner : The Simpsons (Fox)

Best structured reality program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Winner : Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)

Best unstructured reality program

Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
Winner: Welcome to Wrexham (FX)

Best TV movie

Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Winner: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Documentary Film Award

The Accused: Damned or Devoted? (PBS)
Aftershock (Hulu)
Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
Winner : The Territory (National Geographic)

I best look sul red carpet degli Emmy Awards


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 

Top 5
Boss’s New Capsule Collection in Collaboration with Naomi Campbell
  The undisputed queen of the catwalk, the one and only Naomi Campbell, joins forces with the fashion Maison BOSS […]
Milan Fashion Week: The Official Calendar of the Fall/Winter 2024-25 Collections
  In February, as we know, Milan prepares to shine brighter than ever with its Fashion Week. From February 20th […]
De Siena, Ever Greener Luxury: The New Fall/Winter 2024-25 Collection
  The fashion month has finally begun to unveil the new and much-anticipated Fall/Winter 2024-25 collections. Not just runway shows; […]
Valentine’s Day: Last-Minute Gifts for Him and Her (Even the Spiciest Ones)
Valentine’s Day, as we all know, is the celebration of love and sweetness, and it’s the perfect occasion to show […]
New York Fashion Week: Tommy Hilfiger’s Fall/Winter 2024-25 Collection
The most anticipated moment of the year for all fashion enthusiasts has arrived: New York Fashion Week, which officially kicks […]
Non ci sono contenuti in archivio da mostrare